People v. Whitbeck , 136 Misc. 2d 265 ( 1987 )
[…] Dan Lamont, J.

    The District Attorney of Schoharie County makes application to this court for an order directing the Schoharie County Sheriff to deliver and produce defendant Ronald J. Whitbeck, Jr., before the Justice Court, Town of Richmondville, on July 22, 1987 at 6:30 p.m. For the reasons which follow, such application should be and is hereby denied.

    *266The defendant is confined to the Schoharie County Jail pursuant to the order of the Town Court, Town of Schoharie. Misdemeanor charges against the defendant are pending in the Town Court, Town of Richmondville.

    CPL 560.10 (1) provides as follows:

    "1. When a criminal action is pending against a defendant who is confined in an institution within the state pursuant to a court order issued in a different action, proceeding or matter, the following courts and judges may, under the indicated circumstances, order that the defendant be produced in the court in which the criminal action is pending for purposes of arraignment or prosecution therein: