Ortiz v. City of New York , 136 Misc. 2d 500 ( 1987 )
[…] (Bloom, Judicial Bias and Financial Interest as Grounds for Disqualification of Federal Judges, 35 Case W Res L Rev 662, 663 [1984-1985].) However, it is the recognition of this conflict that has necessitated certain statutes and judicially created standards to insure judicial impartiality.

    Section 14 of the Judiciary Law provides in pertinent part that "[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to *502which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.” This is an express statutory disqualification. In the absence of an express statutory violation, the decision on a recusal motion based on alleged bias and prejudice is generally a matter of a Judge’s personal conscience. (People v Smith, 63 NY2d 41, 68 [1984].)