Doe v. Roe , 155 Misc. 2d 392 ( 1992 )
[…] Issues concerning plaintiff’s purported medical authorizations were not necessarily determined because release under the subpoena was found sufficient, inasmuch as plaintiff had waived his claim of confidentiality under CPLR 4504 (a) by commencing the compensation proceeding. Different legal issues and policy concerns must be considered where, as here, a patient’s medical records contain confidential HIV related material (see, Public Health Law § 2780 [7]; 10 NYCRR 63.1 [g]). This is so because of Public Health Law § 2782 (1) which provides, in part that, "fn]o person who obtains confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any health * * * service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such information” (emphasis added) except to certain persons, governmental agencies or private entities further specified in Public Health Law § 2782. Thus the ability of workers’ compensation authorities to independently obtain medical records under Workers’ Compensation Law § 119 is expressly limited by Public