Doe v. Roe , 155 Misc. 2d 392 ( 1992 )
[…] (bb) Disclosure Pursuant to a Workers’ Compensation Request is Governed by Public Health Law §§ 2874 and 2782 (1) (j)

    Having determined that the workers’ compensation system is an "insurance institution” for purposes of Public Health Law § 2780 (16), none of the provisions of Public Health Law article 27-F apply to workers’ compensation with respect to the confidentiality and disclosure of confidential HIV related information except Public Health Law § 2782 (1) (j) (see, Public Health Law § 2874; see also, 10 NYCRR 63.2, 63.5 [a] [9], [10], [12]). Under Public Health Law § 2782 (1) (j). a person, such as Dr. Roe, who obtains HIV related information may not disclose or be compelled to disclose that information except to: "(j) an insurance institution, for other than the purpose set forth in paragraph (i) of this subdivision, provided the insurance institution secures a dated and written authorization that indicates that health care providers, health facilities, insurance institutions, and other persons are authorized to disclose information about the protected individual, the nature of the information to be disclosed, the purposes for which the information is to be disclosed and which is signed by: (1) the protected individual” (emphasis added; see also, 10 NYCRR 63.5 [a] [10]).

    Thus, if accompanied by the required written authorizations, service of a subpoena for such information would be valid.

    (cc) Lack of Sufficiency of the Medical Authorizations for HIV Related Information