People v. Alvarez , 155 Misc. 2d 413 ( 1992 )
[…] Moreover, the evidence before it was far more extensive, since defendant testified before the second Grand Jury, not the first, which evidently credited his account and not that of the victim.

    Neither the statute nor any reported decision deals with the precise issue before the court on this motion. We are not concerned here with a superseded indictment. Therefore, notwithstanding the District Attorney’s argument, CPL 200.80 has no applicability to the facts of this case. Thus, the statutory admonition that "[t]he first indictment is not * * * superseded with respect to any count * * * which charges an offense not charged in the second indictment” is inapposite, since there was no "second” or superseding indictment here.

    Equally without merit is the District Attorney’s contention that the statute only authorizes a second Grand Jury to add to charges filed by the first Grand Jury, not to subtract from any such charges.