People v. Alvarez , 155 Misc. 2d 413 ( 1992 )
[…] Accordingly, under the unique circumstances presented, I find the action by the prosecution, in resubmitting the entire *419case, and the vote by the second Grand Jury, dismissing all charges, including those contained in the original indictment, sufficient to render the first indictment invalid as a matter of law. The nullifying action by the Grand Jury precludes the use of that instrument to support further prosecution in this case.

    Were I not dismissing on that ground, I would nevertheless dismiss in the interest of justice, under the statutory criteria contained in CPL 210.40 (1). The statute provides that an indictment, or any count, may be dismissed in furtherance of justice, where "such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice”.

    The discretion to dismiss in furtherance of justice should be exercised "sparingly” (People v Howard, 151 AD2d 253, 256, lv denied 74 NY2d 811; see also, People v Insignares, 109 AD2d 221, 234, lv denied 65 NY2d 928).