Sutherland v. Glennon , 598 NYS2d 141 ( 1993 )
[…] Respondents’ motion is denied, without costs. The court, however, establishes the following schedule:

    April 16, 1993 — respondents’ answer and/or motion to dismiss, due.

    May 3, 1993 — petitioners’ and respondents’ briefs, if any, due.

    *550May 14, 1993 — petitioners’ and respondents’ reply briefs, if any, due.

    Petitioners’ cross motion to compel discovery is denied without costs. CPLR article 78 contains no express provision relating to discovery. CPLR 408 provides that in a special proceeding "[ljeave of court shall be required for disclosure except for a notice under section 3123”. Petitioners have failed to meet the threshold showing of necessity (see, Matter of General Elec. Co. v Macejka, 117 AD2d 896).

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 157 Misc. 2d 547, 598 NYS2d 141

Judges: Keniry

Filed Date: 3/31/1993

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 2/5/2022