Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Town of Potsdam Board of Assessors , 610 NYS2d 721 ( 1994 )
[…] Based upon that decision and a memorandum received from the New York State Division of Equalization and Assessment, the assessor for the Town of Potsdam prepared her petitions addressed to the Board of Assessment Review seeking a correction of the tax roll so as to remove the exemptions previously granted.

    The petition filed by the assessor was based upon Real Property Tax Law § 553 which describes the procedures to be taken for the correction of final assessment rolls. Section 553 *608(1) (f) permits an assessor to execute and transmit a petition to correct an error in essential fact appearing on a current assessment roll. Section 550 (3) (e) defines "error in essential fact” to be "an incorrect entry of a partial exemption on an assessment roll for a parcel which is not eligible for such partial exemption”.

    The Board of Assessment Review met on July 14, 1993, and granted the four petitions which resulted in the removal of the exemptions and necessarily increased the amount of tax to be paid by the petitioner.