American Guarantee & Liability Insurance v. Xerox Corp. , 703 NYS2d 661 ( 1999 )
[…] A plain reading of the statute does not support a finding that the Y2K Act encompasses insurance litigation. As stated in the statute, the Act covers: “[A] civil action commenced in any Federal or State court, or an agency board of contract appeal proceeding, in which the plaintiff’s alleged harm or injury arises from or is related to an actual or potential Y2K failure, or a claim or defense arises from or is related to an actual or potential Y2K failure.” (Y2K Act § 3 [1] [A], 15 USC § 6602 [1] [A] [emphasis added].) The term “Y2K failure” is defined in the statute as: “[A] failure by any device or system (including any computer system and any microchip or integrated circuit embedded in another device or product), or any software, firmware, or other set or collection of processing instructions to process, to calculate, to compare, to sequence, to display, to store, to transmit, or to receive year-2000 date-related data.” {Id., § 3 [2], 15 USC § 6602 [2].) Indeed, the examples set forth in the statute concerning covered Y2K failures indicate that the Act was designed to cover litigation involving damage directly resulting from a Y2K failure. {See, Y2K Act § 3 [2] [A]-[C], 15 USC § 6602 [2] [A]-[C].)