Danita Fluellen v. Mechelle Davis ( 2022 )
[…] earlier. On this basis, the trial court dismissed her lawsuit. We affirm that dismissal
    because it was within the court’s discretion to conclude that Fluellen failed to
    exercise the greatest possible diligence in perfecting service.
    Background
    Fluellen was injured when Davis rear-ended the car in which Fluellen was
    riding as a passenger. On November 7, 2017, Davis pled nolo contendere to a charge
    of following too closely, which triggered Fluellen’s two-year statute of limitation to
    bring a personal injury action. See OCGA § 9-3-33; see also OCGA § 9-3-99
    (providing that the statute of limitation for the victim of a crime to bring a tort action
    is tolled “until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise
    terminated”); Williams v. Durden, 
    347 Ga. App. 363
    , 364–65 (819 SE2d 524) (2018)
    (“the limitation period for a tort action arising from a traffic violation is tolled until
    the prosecution for the violation is no longer pending”). About 13 months later, in