Carrea & Sons, Inc. v. Hemmerdinger , 980 N.Y.S.2d 241 ( 2013 )
[…] As was sagaciously and modestly stated in Consigliere v Grandolfo (30 Misc 3d 1207[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 50011[U], *2 [Rye City Ct 2011]),

    “In 1987, the Legislature added Article 36-A to the General Business Law to regulate Home Improvement Contracts. Gen. Bus. Law § 770 et seq. The statute’s plain purpose is to protect homeowners from unscrupulous, venal home improvement contractors. It protects them by, among other things, requiring a written contract containing specific language and items to be included, including granting certain rights to the homeowner. Gen. Bus. Law § 771.
    “Gen. Bus. Law § 771(1) says,
    “[e]very home improvement contract subject to the *793provisions of this article, and all amendments thereto, shall be evidenced by a writing and shall be signed by all the parties to the contract. The writing shall contain the following [enumerated requirements] ....