Carrea & Sons, Inc. v. Hemmerdinger , 980 N.Y.S.2d 241 ( 2013 )
[…] “The items specifically required to be included in the written contract insure that the homeowner is provided with a contract that is specific and definite in terms of who is to do the work, what is to be done, when it is to be done, how much it will cost, and what remedies are available.
    “The language of the statute is mandatory — every home improvement contract shall be evidenced by a writing and signed by all the parties.”

    The removal and repaving of a driveway is a home improvement subject to General Business Law § 770 et seq. General Business Law § 770 (6) defines a “home improvement contract” as “an agreement for the performance of home improvement, between a home improvement contractor and an owner, and where the aggregate contract price specified in one or more home improvement contracts, including all labor, services and materials to be furnished by the home improvement contractor, exceeds five hundred dollars.” A “home improvement” includes “the repairing, remodeling, altering, converting, or modernizing of, or adding to, residential property and shall include, but not be limited to, the construction, erection, replacement, or improvement of driveways.” (General Business Law § 770 [3].)