Cumo v. Bray , 62 N.Y.S.3d 746 ( 2017 )
[…] Conclusions of Law

    In a small claims action the court is required to “do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law.” (Williams v Roper, 269 AD2d 125, 126 [1st Dept 2000], citing NY City Civ Ct Act § 1804; Scaringe v Holstein, 103 AD2d 880, 880 [3d Dept 1984].)

    In the present case, contrary to the defendant’s assertion, the defendant and Ms. Prime are used car dealers and are engaged in the business of selling used cars. (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415 [1] [a].) More specifically, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415 (1) (a) provides that any

    “person who sells, or offers for sale more than five motor vehicles, motorcycles or trailers in any calendar year or who displays or permits the display of three or more motor vehicles, motorcycles or trailers for sale at any one time or within any one calendar month upon premises owned or controlled by him or her, if such vehicles were purchased, acquired or otherwise obtained by such person for the purpose of resale, will be regarded as a dealer. ” (Emphasis added.)

    Based on the testimony of the defendant’s own witness, Ms. Prime, the defendant and Ms. Prime are used car dealers. They admittedly sell five to nine cars per year, with an average of six cars sold per year. Ms.