A. S. v. J. G. , 615 NYS2d 579 ( 1994 )
[…] Neither of those situations exist in the instant case and, therefore, no declaration of unconstitutionality should have been entertained by the Hearing Examiner. Her determination is reversed.

    The objector seeks to have arrears set by the court retroactive to 1984 when the petitioner first went on public assistance. The facts herein indicate that the petitioner went on and off public assistance several times with her last application for public assistance being from September 18, 1991 to January 29, 1993. The court understands the statutory language in section 545 (1) of the Family Court Act to require retroactivity to the date of the last receipt of public assistance benefits, not prior thereto. The statutory language reads “the order shall be effective as of the earlier of the date of the *18application for an order of filiation, or, if the children for whom support is sought are in receipt of public assistance, the date for which their eligibility for public assistance was effective.” It appears to this court that what the Legislature has enacted is a statute which requires that the court award support for children who are in receipt of public assistance retroactive to the date for which the eligibility for the public assistance they are then receiving was effective.