Eileen W. v. Mario A. , 644 NYS2d 452 ( 1996 )
[…] Neither party has requested that *486this proceeding be transferred to Queens County (see, Family Ct Act §§ 174, 818).

    . The criminal courts of New York are enumerated in CPL 10.10 (see, CPL 1.20 [19]).

    . For purposes of both the Family Court Act and the Criminal Procedure Law, the designated family offenses are: disorderly conduct; harassment in the first and second degrees; aggravated harassment in the second degree; menacing in the second and third degrees; reckless endangerment; assault in the second and third degrees; and attempted assault (Family Ct Act § 812 [1]; CPL 530.11 [1]).

    . NY Constitution, article VI, § 13 provides, inter alia: "The family court shall have jurisdiction over the following classes of actions and proceedings which shall be originated in such family court in the manner provided by law: * * * (7) as may be provided by law: the guardianship of the person of minors and, in conformity with the provisions of section seven of this article, crimes and offenses by or against minors or between spouses or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household” (NY Const, art VI, § 13 [b]).