Eileen W. v. Mario A. , 644 NYS2d 452 ( 1996 )
[…] . NY Constitution, article VI, § 13 provides, inter alia: "The family court shall have jurisdiction over the following classes of actions and proceedings which shall be originated in such family court in the manner provided by law: * * * (7) as may be provided by law: the guardianship of the person of minors and, in conformity with the provisions of section seven of this article, crimes and offenses by or against minors or between spouses or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household” (NY Const, art VI, § 13 [b]).

    NY Constitution, article VI, § 7 provides, inter alia: "The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity and the appellate jurisdiction herein provided * * * the legislature may grant * * * to the family court in the city of New York jurisdiction over crimes and offenses by or against minors or between spouses or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household” (NY Const, art VI, § 7 [a]).

    . In the Report of Joint Legislative Committee on Court Reorganization, it is stated that

    "[t]he new constitutional amendment authorizes the Legislature to give to the Family Court extensive criminal jurisdiction * * *