People v. Cobb , 768 NYS2d 295 ( 2003 )
[…] “(a) The sex offender shall mail the verification form to the [Division [of Criminal Justice Services] within ten calendar days after receipt of the form
    “(c) If the sex offender fails to mail the signed verification form to the [Division within ten calendar days after receipt of the form, he . . . shall be in violation of this section unless he proves that *239he . . . has not changed his . . . residence address.”

    A corollary statute, Correction Law § 168-b (4), provides that the Division of Criminal Justice Services “shall mail a nonforwardable verification form to the last reported address of the person for annual verification requirements.”

    The second count charged in the accusatory instrument, Correction Law § 168-f (4), provides, in pertinent part: “Any sex offender shall register with the [D]ivision no later than ten calendar days after any change of address.”