People v. Cobb , 768 NYS2d 295 ( 2003 )
[…] However jurisdictional and fundamental such defects may be for appellate purposes, the Legislature has determined that pretrial dismissal of such a facially insufficient accusatory instrument is not always warranted. For example, Criminal Procedure Law § 170.35 (1) (a) provides that an accusatory instrument which is not sufficient on its face “may not be dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended, where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment and where the people move to so amend.” (See e.g.