People v. Li Ai Hua , 885 N.Y.S.2d 380 ( 2009 )
[…] *1145“A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” (Penal Law § 225.00 [2].)

    Inasmuch as “gambling” is a material element of the charge of promoting gambling in the second degree, the People must make a prima facie showing that the game or scheme in issue constitutes gambling. (People v Giordano, 87 NY2d 441 [1995].) Section 225.00 (1) of the Penal Law defines a “[c]ontest of chance” as “any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.”

    While some games may involve both an element of skill and chance, if “the outcome depends in a ‘material degree’ upon an element of chance,” the game will be deemed a contest of chance.