People v. Li Ai Hua , 885 N.Y.S.2d 380 ( 2009 )
[…] (People v Denson, 192 Misc 2d 48, 50-52 [Crim Ct, NY County 2002]; People v Turner, 165 Misc 2d 222 [Crim Ct, NY County 1995].)

    A person “advances gambling activity” when, acting as other than a player, he engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity. (Penal Law § 225.00 [4].) In defining

    *1146“advances gambling activity,” Penal Law § 225.00 (4) provides as follows:

    “[W]hen, acting other than as a player, [a person] engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity. Such conduct includes but is not limited to conduct directed toward the creation or establishment of the particular game ... or activity involved, toward the acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus therefor, toward the solicitation or inducement of persons to participate therein, toward the actual conduct of the playing phases thereof, toward the arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases, or toward any other phase of its operation. One advances gambling activity when, having substantial proprietary or other authoritative control over premises being used with his knowledge for purposes of gambling activity, he permits such to occur or continue or makes no effort to prevent its occurrence or continuation.”