Kimberly R. v. Andre N. , 921 NYS2d 807 ( 2011 )
[…] Children who are not eligible for the Medical Assistance Program (i.e., Medicaid), who do not have health insurance coverage and who are not covered by a group health plan based upon a family member’s employment (Public Health Law § 2511 [2] [b], [c], [d] [i]), are eligible for Child Health Plus, provided that they meet familial income guidelines, that is they reside in a household “having a gross household income at or below four hundred percent of the non-farm federal poverty level” (Public Health Law § 2511 [2] [a] [iii]; [3], [8]). Enrollment in the plan requires proof of financial eligibility which must be verified by the Department of Health (Public Health Law § 2511 [2] [f] [i]).