Kimberly R. v. Andre N. , 921 NYS2d 807 ( 2011 )
[…] Respondent objects to that portion of the November 23, 2010 order which directs that he enroll the child in his health insurance benefits plan because he claims that the premium of $340 per month which he will incur for family coverage as opposed to single coverage is beyond his means. Respondent argues that the child should continue on the New York State Child Health Plus plan, as he incurs little out-of-pocket expense for that coverage.

    Family Court Act § 413 (1) (c) (5) provides that “[t]he court shall determine the parties’ obligation to provide health insurance benefits pursuant to section four hundred sixteen of this part,” and similar provisions have been incorporated into Domestic Relations Law § 240. Family Court Act § 416 (c) provides that