Kimberly R. v. Andre N. , 921 NYS2d 807 ( 2011 )
[…] While the court does not modify the Support Magistrate’s determination as to respondent’s income, this limited review of respondent’s finances does not persuade the court that it would be unjust or inappropriate to require the respondent to extend his existing health insurance benefits to cover his son.

    However, there is merit to respondent’s argument that it was error for the Support Magistrate to have directed that he pay 100% of the cost of extending his employer-sponsored health insurance benefits for the subject child. Family Court Act § 416 (f) provides that

    “[t]he cost of providing health insurance benefits or benefits under the state’s child health insurance plan or the medical assistance program, pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section, shall be deemed cash medical support, and the court shall determine the obligation of either or both parents to contribute to the cost thereof pursuant to subparagraph five of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section four hundred thirteen of this part.”

    Family Court Act § 413 (1) (c) (5) (ii) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: