Kimberly R. v. Andre N. , 921 NYS2d 807 ( 2011 )
[…] Therefore, respondent was properly ordered to enroll Aaron in his employer-sponsored health insurance benefits plan as there was no showing that such benefits were “unavailable” within the meaning of Family Court Act § 416 (d) (2).

    In order to establish that health insurance benefits are “unavailable” the respondent would have had to prove that his Verizon health insurance benefits “are not reasonable in cost” (Family Ct Act § 416 [d] [2]), which would require a showing that the cost of such benefits exceeds' 5% of the combined parental gross income (Family Ct Act § 416 [d] [3]). Alternatively, respondent could have established that the cost of extending the employer-sponsored health insurance benefits to the child “is unjust or inappropriate which finding shall be based on the circumstances of the case, the cost and comprehensiveness of the health insurance benefits for which the child or children may otherwise be eligible, and the best interests of the child or children” (Family Ct Act § 416 [d] [3]).

    *331Here the Support Magistrate determined that the combined adjusted gross income of the parties is $97,164.52 per year and 5% of that sum is $4,858.22. Pursuant to the statute, “[t]he cost of health insurance benefits shall refer to the cost of the premium and deductible attributable to adding the child or children to existing coverage or the difference between such costs for self-only and family coverage” (Family Ct Act § 416 [d] [3]). The four paycheck stubs presented at the hearing by respondent reflect that he presently pays $32.31 biweekly for medical coverage and $3.34 biweekly for dental coverage from Verizon. Thus, over a one-year period, Mr.