Kimberly R. v. Andre N. , 921 NYS2d 807 ( 2011 )
[…] Neither statutory exception to the mandatory coverage requirement appears applicable as the annual cost of extending the father’s health insurance benefits to cover the child is less than 5% of the combined parental income, and there is no indication that it would be unjust or inappropriate to require the father to provide health insurance benefits.

    However, because income in the amount of $24,000 was imputed to the mother by the Support Magistrate and that income constitutes 25% of the combined parental income, pursuant to Family Court Act § 413 (1) (c) (5) (ii), “the custodial parent’s pro rata share of such costs shall be deducted from the basic support obligation.” Here the Support Magistrate determined that respondent’s pro rata share of the basic child support obligation is $476.48 biweekly, and the record seems to indicate that the annual cost of extending the father’s employer-sponsored health insurance benefits to the child would be $3,153.10. The