Kimberly R. v. Andre N. , 921 NYS2d 807 ( 2011 )
[…] Respondent argues that the child should continue on the New York State Child Health Plus plan, as he incurs little out-of-pocket expense for that coverage.

    Family Court Act § 413 (1) (c) (5) provides that “[t]he court shall determine the parties’ obligation to provide health insurance benefits pursuant to section four hundred sixteen of this part,” and similar provisions have been incorporated into Domestic Relations Law § 240. Family Court Act § 416 (c) provides that

    “[ejvery support order shall provide that if any legally responsible relative currently, or at any time in the future, has health insurance benefits available that may be extended or obtained to cover any person on whose behalf the petition is brought, such *329responsible relative is required to exercise the option of additional coverage in favor of such person whom he or she is legally responsible to support” (emphasis added).

    Under the statute, health insurance benefits are deemed to be “available” where such benefits “are reasonable in cost” (Family Ct Act § 416 [d] [2]), and specific provisions apply where the person on whose behalf the petition has been filed is a child. Where the subject of the support proceeding is a child the statute provides, in pertinent part, that

    “health insurance benefits shall be considered ‘reasonable in cost’ if the cost of health insurance benefits does not exceed five percent of the combined parental gross income [and] [t]he cost of health insurance benefits shall refer to the cost of the premium and deductible attributable to adding the child or children to existing coverage or the difference between such costs for self-only and family coverage” (Family Ct Act § 416 [d] [3]).

    Once a court determines that health insurance benefits are “available” within the meaning of Family Court Act § 416 (d) (2) and (3), in accordance with Family Court Act § 416 (e) the court

    “shall take the following action to insure that health insurance benefits are provided for the benefit of the child:
    “(1) Where the child is presently covered by health insurance benefits, the court shall direct in the order of support that such coverage be maintained, unless either parent requests the court to make a direction for health insurance benefits coverage pursuant to paragraph two of this subdivision.
    “(2) Where the child is not presently covered by health insurance benefits, the court shall make its determination as follows: