Kimberly R. v. Andre N. , 921 NYS2d 807 ( 2011 )
[…] Family Court Act § 416 (f) provides that

    “[t]he cost of providing health insurance benefits or benefits under the state’s child health insurance plan or the medical assistance program, pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section, shall be deemed cash medical support, and the court shall determine the obligation of either or both parents to contribute to the cost thereof pursuant to subparagraph five of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section four hundred thirteen of this part.”

    Family Court Act § 413 (1) (c) (5) (ii) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

    “Where health insurance benefits pursuant to paragraph one and subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph two of subdivision (e) of section four hundred sixteen of this part are determined by the court to be available, the cost of providing health insurance benefits shall be prorated between the parties in the same proportion as each parent’s income is to the combined parental income. If the custodial parent is ordered to provide such benefits, the noncustodial parent’s pro rata share of such costs shall *333be added to the basic support obligation. If the noncustodial parent is ordered to provide such benefits, the custodial parent’s pro rata share of such costs shall be deducted from the basic support obligation” (emphasis added; see Matter of Dudla v Coyle, 22 AD3d 990, 991 [2005]).