J.B. v. C.C. , 38 N.Y.S.3d 723 ( 2016 )
[…] The Referee herself makes note of that in her report, but concludes, correctly, that the father’s objection to any temporary orders of protection that she issued is now moot as those orders have expired.2

    Finally, the father argues that an order of protection may not be granted because the mother did not file either a petition or a counterclaim for the order of protection. (Affirmation of Ingrid Gherman ¶¶ 2, 26, 32.) The father cites to language in Family Court Act § 656 which states that “[n]o order of protection may direct any party to observe conditions of behavior unless the party requesting the order of protection has served and filed a petition or counter-claim in accordance with section one hundred fifty-four-b of this act.” The father argues that since the mother did not file either a petition or a counterclaim for an order of protection, such an order may not be issued.