Jackie Dale Slate v. Commonwealth ( 2008 )
[…] contrary to human experience or usual human behavior as to render it unworthy of belief.”
    Willis & Bell v. Commonwealth, 
    218 Va. 560
    , 563, 
    238 S.E.2d 811
    , 812-13 (1977); see also
    Kehinde v. Commonwealth, 
    1 Va. App. 342
    , 348, 
    338 S.E.2d 356
    , 359 (1986).
    Here, the victim described a rape that took place on April 10 or 11, 2002, and she correctly
    defined the term intercourse when asked by the prosecutor. Slate concedes that this evidence is
    5
    Code § 18.2-61(A) states, in pertinent part: “If any person has sexual intercourse with a
    complaining witness, [who is] a child under age 13 as the victim, he or she shall be guilty of
    rape.” (Emphasis added).
    6
    Slate argues that Count VII of the indictment, alleging rape occurring on, about, or
    between April 1, 2002-April 30, 2003 refers to an act of oral sex the victim described as