Jackie Dale Slate v. Commonwealth ( 2008 )
[…] April 2002 incident, the record does not establish exactly when this occurred. The record also
    does not establish even an approximate date when the appellant ceased living with the victim and
    her mother. The most we can glean from the record is that by December 2004 (a year after the
    victim’s thirteenth birthday) the mother was “involved with” another man and that Slate had
    moved out.
    8
    Oral sodomy on a child under the age of thirteen is punishable under the forcible
    sodomy statute, Code § 18.2-67.1(A) (“An accused shall be guilty of forcible sodomy if he or
    she engages in cunnilingus, . . . with a complaining witness [who is] less than 13 years of
    age . . . .”). Charges under this statute are conspicuously absent from the indictment against
    Slate.
    -6-
    impossibility of ascertaining the date of the offense or where the prosecutor proves the offense
    occurred at a time different than that alleged in the indictment.”