United States v. Billy Hicks , 457 F.3d 838 ( 2006 )
[…] 2004); United States v. Root, 
    296 F.3d 1222
    , 1227–28 (11th Cir. 2002); United States
    v. Farner, 
    251 F.3d 510
    (5th Cir. 2001); United States v. Sims, 
    428 F.3d 945
    , 959
    (10th Cir. 2005)).
    With regard to the § 2422(b) charge against Hicks, Helder obviously controls
    and requires reversal because a defendant may be convicted of attempting to violate
    § 2422(b) even if the attempt is made towards someone the defendant believes is a
    minor but who is actually not a 
    minor. 452 F.3d at 756
    .
    We now turn to whether a conviction under § 2423(b) requires an actual minor.
    The statute reads as follows:
    Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct.--A person who
    travels in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any
    illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title
    or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Section 2423(b) makes no mention of age. Instead, it proscribes
    travel with the purpose of engaging in "illicit sexual conduct." Hicks traveled in
    interstate commerce with the alleged purpose of engaging in sexual intercourse with