United States v. Billy Hicks , 457 F.3d 838 ( 2006 )
[…] -2-
    Hicks moved to dismiss the indictment because there was actually no person
    under eighteen years of age involved. The district court granted the motion, citing its
    earlier decision in United States v. Helder, which we recently reversed. 
    452 F.3d 751
    ,
    (8th Cir. 2006). The government appeals, and we reverse.
    II. Discussion
    We review de novo the sufficiency of an indictment. United States v. Dolan,
    
    120 F.3d 856
    , 864 (8th Cir. 1997). Initially, we address the dismissal of the portion
    of the indictment alleging a violation of § 2422(b). Section 2422(b) provides:
    Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign
    commerce, . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any
    individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in
    prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged
    with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this
    title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 30 years.
    A defendant may be convicted of an attempt to violate § 2422(b) if he or she attempts,
    by use of the Internet, to engage in criminal sexual activity with a person under the
    age of eighteen. 
    Helder, 452 F.3d at 756
    .