RBS Citizens N.A. v. Reynolds ( 2017 )
[…] the statement: "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing and
    that the facts stated in it are true."
    The trial court dismissed RBS's complaint "solely because the [section]
    702.015(4) Certification of Possession attached to Plaintiff's Complaint is not notarized,
    -2-
    which could allow for false statements to be made." Section 702.015(4), however,
    merely requires a certification of possession of an original promissory note to be filed
    "under penalty of perjury" and does not require the certification to be notarized. Cf. §
    92.525, Fla. Stat. (2015) (providing that when a document must be verified by law, such
    verification generally may be accomplished by either notarization or by the signing of
    the following written declaration: "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read
    the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true" (alteration in original));
    In re Amendments to Fla. Rules of Civil Procedure, 
    153 So. 3d 258
    , 262 (Fla. 2014)
    (adding Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.115(c) to implement section 702.015(4), and