(2006) , 91 Op. Att'y Gen. 164 ( 2006 )
[…] Harker, 316 Md. 683,561 A.2d 219 (1989). On the other hand, a charter school "within the existing school system" might be viewed as more analogous to the State itself than a government contractor or licensee.

    A consideration of the laws governing the siting and property of traditional public schools is instructive. While traditional public schools are immune from local zoning, they are not free of regulation. A local board may not acquire a site or building for a traditional public school without approval of the State Superintendent of Schools. ED § 4-115(b)(1). The local board is required to consult and seek advice from a local commission or agency with responsibility for county land use planning in selecting the location for a new school facility. ED § 4-116(a)(1). A site must "conform as far as practicable to development plans for land use in the county." ED § 4-116(a)(2). In some cases, a public hearing is required before final approval of a siting decision. ED § 4-116(b).9 The school property is then "held in trust" by the local board for the benefit of the school system. ED § 4-114(a);10 see 91 Opinions of theAttorney General 33 (2006).