Jamul Action Committee v. Jonodev Chaudhuri ( 2016 )
[…] respond to those comments, id. § 1503.4; (5) prepare the final
    EIS, id. § 1502.9; and (6) prepare and issue a record of
    decision, id. § 1505.2. The regulations make it impossible for
    an agency to complete these steps within ninety days. NIGC
    has previously given the public thirty days to comment on the
    scope and implementation of a proposed EIS. See 
    78 Fed. Reg. 21,398
     (Apr. 10, 2013). An agency must provide forty-
    16                   JAC V. CHAUDHURI
    five days for public comment on a draft EIS, 
    40 C.F.R. § 1506.10
    (c), and it must wait at least thirty days after
    publishing the final EIS before finalizing the proposed action,
    
    id.
     § 1506.10(b)(2). In all cases, “[n]o decision on the
    proposed action shall be made or recorded . . . until . . .
    [n]inety (90) days after publication of the” notice of the draft
    EIS in the Federal Register. Id. § 1506.10(b)(1). So,
    assuming it takes no time to respond to the public’s view on
    scope and implementation, prepare a draft EIS, and
    incorporate public comments into the final EIS, the shortest