Destini Murphy v. An Dang ( 2022 )
[…] Before a court may enter an order of possession, the court must have admitted into
    evidence a “proper termination notice” presented by the plaintiff. Code § 8.01-126(E)(2)(a).
    Appellant claims she never received a thirty-day termination notice, so the court had no power to
    grant possession to appellee. This Court reviews this statutory argument de novo. Esposito v.
    Va. State Police, 
    74 Va. App. 130
    , 133 (2022).
    Appellant’s insistence that she receive a termination notice thirty days before the
    termination of the lease comes from subsection A of Code § 8.01-126: “For the purposes of this
    section, ‘termination notice’ means a notice given under § 55.1-1245 or other notice of
    termination of tenancy given by the landlord to the tenant of a dwelling unit . . . .”
    3
    The circuit court awarded appellee a total of $18,640.57 in attorney fees and costs. On
    appeal, appellee does not request additional attorney fees.
    -3-
    Appellant thus looks to Code § 55.1-1245, which spells out the process for a lessor to