State v. Trotter , 299 Neb. 392 ( 2018 )
[…] STATE v. TROTTER
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 392
    a question of law.2 When reviewing a question of law, an
    appellate court reaches a conclusion independent of the lower
    court’s ruling.3
    ANALYSIS
    Admissibility of Photographs.
    Trotter first asserts that the district court erred in not admit-
    ting exhibits 292 and 293, which were photographs of Hines.
    The district court refused to admit these photographs, contend-
    ing that “the small amount of relevance is overweighed by
    [evidence rule] 403 on this.”
    Neb. Evid. R. 402, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-402 (Reissue 2016),
    provides that “relevant evidence is admissible [and] [e]vidence
    which is not relevant is not admissible.” Neb. Evid. R. 403,
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2016), qualifies that admis-
    sibility: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its
    probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
    unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the
    jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
    needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
    Exhibit 292 is a photograph taken on December 29, 2014, of
    Hines wearing a gray button-up hooded sweatshirt and holding
    a black and silver handgun. Exhibit 293 is a photograph taken
    on December 31 of Hines and another individual. In this latter