State v. Robbins , 297 Neb. 503 ( 2017 )
[…] Young, 
    287 Neb. 749
    , 
    844 N.W.2d 304
     (2014).
    12
    State v. Pratt, 
    287 Neb. 455
    , 469, 
    842 N.W.2d 800
    , 810 (2014).
    - 515 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. ROBBINS
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 503
    material aspect.” Some statutes and cases describe this
    absence of substituting, tampering, replacing, or altering,
    as the overall “integrity” of the evidence. We find that to
    be an apt characterization of the meaning of “integrity” in
    the context of DNA evidence.”13
    In addition, § 29-4120(4) states that after a motion seek-
    ing forensic DNA testing has been filed, the State is required
    to file “an inventory of all evidence that was secured by the
    State or a political subdivision in connection with the case.”
    This further implies the nature of the material to be subjected
    to DNA testing under the Act must be something which can
    be “inventor[ied]” and “secured by the state or a political
    subdivision.”14
    [8] To further explain the “integrity” requirement of the