State v. Robbins , 297 Neb. 503 ( 2017 )
[…] Robbins argues that a person’s genetic capacity to metabo-
    lize prescription drugs is exculpatory evidence under the Act,
    because it is favorable to Robbins and “material to the issue
    of guilt . . . or relevant to a claim that [Robbins] was wrong-
    fully sentenced,” as he claims was established by Hilleman’s
    testimony.19
    Section 29-4123 states that after the receipt of the results of
    the DNA testing, a party may request a hearing before the court
    “when such results exonerate or exculpate the person.” Section
    29-4119 defines exculpatory evidence as “evidence which is
    favorable to the person in custody and material to the issue of
    the guilt of the person in custody.”
    In State v. Winslow,20 this court reversed the district court’s
    denial of the defendant’s request for DNA testing and found
    that DNA testing of the samples of biological material found
    17
    See § 29-4120(1)(b).
    18
    State v.