State v. Robbins , 297 Neb. 503 ( 2017 )
[…] crime, such evidence excluding [the defendant] as a con-
    tributor would also be relevant to a claim by [the defend­
    ant] that he was less culpable than the sentencing court
    had believed him to be and that therefore, he was wrong-
    fully sentenced.22
    The Act states that the Legislature finds that DNA testing
    is “the most reliable forensic technique for identifying persons
    when biological material is found at a crime scene or trans-
    ferred from the victim to the person responsible and trans-
    ported from the crime scene.”23 Section 29-4117 states that it is
    “the intent of the Legislature that wrongfully convicted persons
    have an opportunity to establish their innocence.” Furthermore,
    in the legislative history of the Act, as stated above, the
    Legislature explained that its purpose in passing the Act was to
    allow defendants the opportunity to receive DNA testing that
    “would be material to the issue of identity.”24