State v. Robbins , 297 Neb. 503 ( 2017 )
[…] statute’s plain meaning in pari materia and from its language
    as a whole to determine the intent of the Legislature.10
    7
    State v. Soukharith, 
    260 Neb. 478
    , 
    618 N.W.2d 409
     (2000).
    8
    In re Estate of Morse, 
    248 Neb. 896
    , 
    540 N.W.2d 131
     (1995).
    9
    Supplemental brief for appellant at 10.
    10
    State v. Buckman, 
    267 Neb. 505
    , 
    675 N.W.2d 372
     (2004).
    - 514 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. ROBBINS
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 503
    Section     29-4120(1)(b)     provides     guidance.     Under
    § 29-4120(1)(b), a person in custody may request DNA testing
    of biological material only if the biological material “[i]s in the
    actual or constructive possession or control of the state or is in
    the possession or control of others under circumstances likely
    to safeguard the integrity of the biological material’s original
    physical composition[.]”
    Section 29-4120(5) provides further explanation as to the
    circumstances under which a court may order DNA testing.
    That section states that the defendant has the burden of provid-
    ing the district court with affidavits or evidence at a hearing