In re Allstate Insurance , 289 Pa. Super. 329 ( 1981 )
[…] Thus, we conclude that a petitioner seeking the return of a vehicle with falsified identification numbers must prove his right to possession by a preponderance of the evidence. Because the lower court erroneously required appellant to prove its case by clear and convincing evidence, we reverse the order of the lower court and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    Order reversed and case remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    . Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, No. 81, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 7105, which provides:

    Seizure of vehicles with removed or falsified numbers
    (a) Duty of police.—Every police officer having knowledge of a vehicle on which the vehicle identification number has been removed or falsified shall immediately seize and take possession of the vehicle and arrest or file a complaint for the arrest of the suspected owner or custodian. In all actions involving seizure or possession of such vehicles, vehicle identification information shall be transmitted to the Federal or other agencies involved in recovery of stolen vehicles.
    (b) Proceedings if owner known.—The court, upon petition of the owner of the person entitled to possession of a seized vehicle, may relinquish custody of the vehicle to the person legally entitled to the vehicle upon presentation of proof that a State replacement vehicle identification number plate has been issued by the depart*331ment under section 7104 (relating to State replacement vehicle identification number plate). Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall retain in custody the seized vehicle pending prosecution of the person arrested. In case the person is found guilty, the vehicle shall remain in the custody of the court until the fine and costs of prosecution are paid, except that if 90 days have elapsed after the verdict has been rendered and the fine and costs have not been paid, the court shall proceed to advertise and sell the vehicle in the manner provided by law for the sale of personal property under execution. The proceeds from the sale shall be used to pay the fine and costs of prosecution and the balance, if any, shall be forwarded to the department to be transmitted to the State Treasurer for deposit in the Motor License Fund.
    (c) Proceedings if owner unknown.—If ownership of the vehicle is not established to the satisfaction of the court, the vehicle shall be confiscated by the court and sold immediately, and the proceeds shall be used to pay the costs of proceedings and the balance, if any, shall be forwarded to the department to be transmitted to the