The Bank Of New York Mellon v. Sfr Invs. Pool 1, Llc ( 2022 )
[…] Because these
    issues were not actually or necessarily litigated in the federal action, issue
    preclusion does bar BNYM's defense to SFR's cancellation action.
    SFR did not present undisputed evidence of an earlier maturity date
    than Decernber 1, 2046
    The merits of the parties' arguments depend on the proper
    application of NRS 106.240, which "creates a conclusive presumption that
    a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes
    [wholly] due    Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 
    117 Nev. 90
    , 94, 
    16 P.3d 1074
    ,
    1077 (2001). NRS 106.240 states:
    The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any
    mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property,
    appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and
    discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10
    years after the debt secured by the mortgage or
    deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any
    recorded written extension thereof become wholly
    due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively
    presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied
    and the lien discharged.
    (Emphases added.) Thus, to determine whether the 10-year period in NRS
    106.240 has run, the statute directs its reader to examine whether the "debt
    secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    7
    (01 1947A