Roche v. Roche , 289 S.W.3d 747 ( 2009 )
[…] Standard of Review

    It is within a trial court's discretion to award maintenance. Nichols v. Nichols, 14 S.W.3d 630, 635 (Mo.App. E.D. 2000). We review a trial court's determination of whether to award maintenance for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 635-36. This Court reviews the evidence in a light favorable to the divorce decree, disregarding evidence to the contrary and deferring to the trial court even if the evidence presented could support a different conclusion. Woodard v. Woodard, 201 S.W.3d 557, 561 (Mo.App. E.D.2006).

    Analysis

    Section 452.335, RSMo 2000,[4] sets forth the findings a trial court must make in awarding maintenance in a dissolution of *757 marriage proceeding. First, the trial court must find that the spouse seeking maintenance "[l]acks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs." Section 452.335.1(1). The trial court must then find that the spouse seeking maintenance is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or should not be required to be employed under the circumstances. Section 452.335.1(2).