MAIDE, LLC v. DILEO , 2022 NV 9 ( 2022 )
[…] arbitration provision and stayed their claims pending arbitration. The
    DiLeos moved for rehearing, and the district court granted the motion after
    finding the arbitration addendum lacked specific authorization, such as a
    separate signature block or initial section, as required by NRS 597.995. The
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) i947A    46*.
    district court vacated the earlier order and denied Maide's motion to compel
    arbitration.2 This appeal followed.3
    DISCUSSION
    Where an agreement contains an arbitration provision, NRS
    597.995(1) requires that agreement to "include specific authorization for the
    provision which indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the
    provision." Failure to include some form of specific authorization for the
    arbitration provision voids the arbitration provision. NRS 597.995(2).
    Below and on appeal, the parties focused on whether the
    arbitration provision in the addendum complies with NRS 597.995. While