Broadway Concrete Invests., L.L.C. v. Masonry Contracting Corp. , 2022 Ohio 19 ( 2022 )
[…] Likewise, the trial court’s judgment that MCC owes Pompili interest
    for its violation of the Act is reversed. The trial court erroneously determined that
    interest was due on the paid invoices because it concluded, under its flawed
    interpretation of the Prompt Payment Act, that MCC had been prepaid for Pompili’s
    work and was therefore required to pay Pompili within ten days of receiving its
    invoices. Similarly, the trial court erroneously concluded that MCC owed interest on
    the disputed unpaid invoices, even though under R.C. 4113.61(A)(2)(b), “the
    subcontractor * * * may withhold amounts that may be necessary to resolve disputed
    liens or claims involving the work or labor performed or material furnished by the
    lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier.” Our review of the record
    demonstrates there were ongoing disputes relating to the amount and quality of
    materials that Pompili delivered to the project.        Furthermore, MCC obviously
    disputed Pompili’s mechanic’s lien, which Pompili filed on April 30, 2018.