Broadway Concrete Invests., L.L.C. v. Masonry Contracting Corp. , 2022 Ohio 19 ( 2022 )
[…] Sonis at ¶ 54, citing Seasons Coal v.
    Cleveland, 
    10 Ohio St.3d 77
    , 
    461 N.E.2d 1273
     (1984). Every reasonable presumption
    must be made in favor of the judgment and the findings of fact. 
    Id.,
     citing Seasons
    Coal at 80, fn. 3.
    Ohio’s Prompt Payment Act is set forth in R.C. 4113.61, captioned
    “Procedure when subcontractor or material supplier submits request for payment to
    contractor or intermediate subcontractor in time for inclusion in pay request to owner
    or contractor.” As relevant to this case, R.C. 4113.61(A)(2)(b) provides:
    (2) If a * * * lower tier material supplier submits an application or
    request for payment or an invoice for materials to a subcontractor * * *
    in sufficient time to allow the subcontractor * * * to include the
    application, request, or invoice in the subcontractor’s * * * own pay
    request submitted to a contractor * * * the subcontractor * * * within
    ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the subcontractor * * *
    shall pay to the:
    ***
    (b) Lower tier material supplier, an amount that is equal to all or that
    portion of the invoice for materials which represents the material
    furnished by the lower tier material supplier.