Gibbons v. DeWitt Stern Group, Inc. , 733 N.Y.S.2d 692 ( 2001 )
[…] The Supreme Court granted that branch of the broker defendants’ motion which was to dismiss the first, second, third, and fourth causes of action insofar as asserted against them, and, upon reargument, that branch of their motion which was to dismiss the fifth cause of action insofar as asserted against them. As a result, the complaint was dismissed insofar as asserted against the broker defendants. We affirm.

    In pertinent part, Insurance Law § 2119 (c) (1) provides: “No insurance broker may receive any compensation * * * from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the negotiation or procurement of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance polices or contracts, including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation” (emphasis supplied). This statute, which was intended to regulate fees other than commissions (see, McKinnon v International Fid. Ins.