Com. v. Woodruff, T. ( 2022 )
[…] of restitution is not simply an award of damages, but, rather, a sentence.”
    Commonwealth v. Holmes, 
    155 A.3d 69
    , 78 (Pa. Super. 2017) (en banc)
    (citation omitted).
    - 10 -
    J-S04036-22
    unlawfully obtained as a direct result of a crime, “the offender shall be
    sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed
    therefor.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a). Subsection (c)(1) states full restitution is
    mandatory “[r]egardless of the current financial resources of the defendant.”
    Id. at § 1106(c)(1)(i).
    Relevant to Appellant’s claim, subsection (c)(2) further provides:
    (2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount
    and method of restitution. In determining the amount and
    method of restitution, the court:
    (i) Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the
    victim, the victim's request for restitution as
    presented to the district attorney in accordance with
    paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems
    appropriate.
    (ii) May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly
    installments or according to such other schedule as it
    deems just.
    Id. at § 1106(c)(2)(i) and (ii).
    Consistent with Section 1106, our jurisprudence has recognized that a
    trial court “may not impose a general order of restitution at sentencing and
    then ‘work out the details’ and amounts at a later date.”     Smith. at 1033
    (citation omitted).