United States v. Bowers ( 2022 )
[…] the application of the ACCA to him.                 Specifically, Bowers argues
    that the Maine burglary statute defines "structure," as does the
    Iowa statute, to include certain vehicles.                 Bowers posits that the
    definition encompasses vehicles used to store property rather than
    transport persons, and therefore, as in Mathis, is broader than
    "generic burglary" as defined in Taylor.                   The relevant statutory
    language that Bowers relies on, Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A,
    § 2(24), defines a structure as "a building or other place designed
    to provide protection for persons or property against weather or
    intrusion,     but     does   not    include       vehicles . . . whose      primary
    purpose is transportation of persons or property unless such
    vehicle . . . is also a dwelling place." The Maine statute defines
    a dwelling place in pertinent part as "a structure that is adapted
    for   overnight      accommodation         of   persons,     or   sections   of    any
    structure similarly adapted."               Id. § 2(10).