WILLIAM HERNANDEZ v. CGI WINDOWS AND DOORS, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] $220,653.68 in custom windows and doors from a dealer-installer, the
    Companies of R&S, Inc. Forty-two of the windows were manufactured by
    CGI.
    R&S positioned the windows, while NCJD, a stucco contractor,
    performed stucco work in the adjacent areas.          After the windows were
    1
    CGI contends that many of the objections to the challenged evidence were
    not preserved. We disagree, in large part because the record establishes
    the trial court issued a definitive pretrial ruling, rendering the propriety of
    admissibility ripe for review. See § 90.104(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“If the
    court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting . . . evidence, either
    at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to
    preserve a claim of error for appeal.”).
    2
    installed, multiple leaks were discovered.    Construction was halted and
    remedial efforts, including the installation of a replacement lock bar by CGI,
    proved unsuccessful.
    Epic filed suit in the lower tribunal against NCJD for performing