League Of Women Voters Of Michigan V Secretary Of State ( 2022 )
[…] 168.472a, which stated, “ ‘It shall be rebuttably presumed that the signature on a petition
    which proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to initiate legislation, is stale and
    void if it was made more than 180 days before the petition was filed with the office of the
    secretary of state.’ ” 37 The timing requirement at issue in Consumers Power Co pertained
    36
    Citizens for Capital Punishment v Secretary of State, 
    414 Mich 913
    , 915 (1982).
    37
    Consumers Power Co, 
    426 Mich at 2
    , quoting MCL 168.472a, as enacted by 
    1973 PA 112
    . The current version of MCL 168.472a states, “The signature on a petition that
    proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to initiate legislation shall not be counted
    17
    to when the signatures must be collected, while the geographic-distribution requirement at
    issue here pertains to where the signatures must be collected. Both are procedural in nature
    because they both impose a process that must be followed while not altering the substantive