League Of Women Voters Of Michigan V Secretary Of State ( 2022 )
[…] LOOPHOLES, and MICHIGANDERS FOR
    FAIR AND TRANSPARENT ELECTIONS,
    Plaintiffs-Appellees,
    v                                                             Nos. 163747-8
    SECRETARY OF STATE,
    Defendant-Appellant,
    and
    ATTORNEY GENERAL,
    Intervening Defendant-
    Appellee.
    BERNSTEIN, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
    I agree with the majority opinion in large part. I write solely to express my
    disagreement with Part IV(A) of the opinion, as I would hold that the checkbox requirement
    is also unconstitutional.
    MCL 168.482(7) states, in relevant part, “Each petition under this section must
    provide at the top of the page check boxes and statements printed in 12-point type to clearly
    indicate whether the circulator of the petition is a paid signature gatherer or a volunteer
    signature gatherer.” As a disclosure requirement that burdens political expression, I agree
    with the majority opinion that the checkbox requirement is subject to review under the
    exacting-scrutiny standard.
    In order to survive the exacting-scrutiny standard, there must be “a substantial