League Of Women Voters Of Michigan V Secretary Of State ( 2022 )
[…] or exclusion.”). See also Scalia & Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts
    (St. Paul: Thomson/West, 2012), p 170 (explaining that words are “presumed to bear the
    same meaning throughout a text” and that “a material variation in terms suggests a variation
    in meaning”) (boldface omitted). While this canon is typically applied when interpreting
    statutory provisions, I see no reason why it would not apply with equal force when
    interpreting the constitutional provisions at issue in this case.
    33
    See, e.g., MCL 168.471 (requiring initiative petitions to be filed with the Secretary of
    State “at least 160 days before the election at which the proposed law would appear on the
    ballot”); MCL 168.472a (requiring signatures on constitutional amendment petitions and
    initiative petitions to be made 180 days or fewer before the petition is filed with the
    15
    significantly, nowhere in Article 2, § 9 does it leave to the Legislature the manner by which