League Of Women Voters Of Michigan V Secretary Of State ( 2022 )
[…] on that petition is invalid and will not be counted.
    In addition, 
    2018 PA 608
     requires paid petition circulators or “paid signature
    gatherers,” 81 as opposed to volunteer signature gatherers, to file affidavits with the
    Secretary of State indicating that the person has been paid to circulate a petition and gather
    signatures. Signatures that are collected by people who have not filed the required affidavit
    or have given false information or omitted certain details are invalid. These provisions
    were codified at MCL 168.482a, which states:
    (1) If an individual who circulates a petition under [MCL 168.482] is
    a paid signature gatherer, then that individual must, before circulating any
    petition, file a signed affidavit with the secretary of state that indicates he or
    she is a paid signature gatherer.
    81
    A “paid signature gather” is defined as “an individual who is compensated, directly or
    indirectly, through payments of money or other valuable consideration to obtain signatures
    on a petition as described in [MCL 168.471].” MCL 168.482d.
    38