League Of Women Voters Of Michigan V Secretary Of State ( 2022 )
[…] 16
    See Anderson, 
    460 US 780
    ; Burdick v Takushi, 
    504 US 428
    ; 
    112 S Ct 2059
    ; 
    119 L Ed 2d 245
     (1992).
    26
    court to “weigh the character and magnitude of the burden the State’s rule imposes on those
    rights against the interests the State contends justify that burden, and consider the extent to
    which the State’s concerns make the burden necessary.” Timmons, 
    520 US at 358
    (quotation marks and citations omitted).
    A. THE CHECKBOX REQUIREMENT
    Pursuant to 
    2018 PA 608
    , MCL 168.482(7) now requires a petition that proposes a
    constitutional amendment, initiation of legislation, or referendum on legislation to include
    “at the top of the page check boxes and statements printed in 12-point type to clearly
    indicate whether the circulator of the petition is a paid signature gatherer or a volunteer
    signature gatherer.” Any signature obtained on a petition that does not comply with the
    checkbox requirement in MCL 168.482(7) “is invalid and will not be counted.” MCL
    168.482(8). If this requirement imposes an impermissible burden on political speech, then
    it must be struck down.