League Of Women Voters Of Michigan V Secretary Of State ( 2022 )
[…] for referendum of the total vote cast for all candidates for governor at the last
    preceding general election at which a governor was elected shall be required.
    [Const 1963, art 2, § 9.]
    To initiate a constitutional amendment, “[e]very petition shall . . . be signed by registered
    electors of the state equal in number to at least 10 percent of the total vote cast for all
    candidates for governor at the last preceding general election at which a governor was
    elected.” Const 1963, art 12, § 2.
    The Constitution gives the Legislature a role in regulating all three processes. It is
    directed to “implement the provisions of” the section on referendum and initiative, Const
    1963, art 2, § 9, while petitions for a constitutional amendment “shall be in the form, and
    shall be signed and circulated in such manner, as prescribed by law,” Const 1963, art 12,
    § 2. The Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq., designates the Secretary of State as
    the official with whom such petitions are to be filed. See MCL 168.471. The Secretary of