League Of Women Voters Of Michigan V Secretary Of State ( 2022 )
[…] that the “seriousness of the actual burden” on First Amendment rights caused by the
    checkbox requirement is so minimal that a governmental interest in increasing information
    for voters justifies the requirement. Doe, 
    561 US at 196
     (opinion of the Court) (quotation
    marks and citations omitted). Therefore, we conclude that MCL 168.482(7) survives
    exacting scrutiny, and we affirm the Court of Appeals.
    B. THE AFFIDAVIT REQUIREMENT
    An entirely new provision to the Michigan Election Law was added by 
    2018 PA 608
    : MCL 168.482a. This section requires a paid signature gatherer, “before circulating
    31
    any petition, [to] file a signed affidavit with the secretary of state that indicates he or she
    is a paid signature gatherer.” MCL 168.482a(1) (emphasis added). Any signature obtained
    on a petition by a paid circulator who has not filed the precirculation affidavit “is invalid
    and must not be counted.” MCL 168.482a(2). Unlike the checkbox requirement, the