League Of Women Voters Of Michigan V Secretary Of State ( 2022 )
[…] obtaining a certain number of signatures.” 35 In my view, the geographic-distribution
    requirement is akin to that procedural requirement and does not alter the minimum number
    of signatures needed to place a voter-initiated constitutional amendment on the ballot. The
    minimum 10% threshold remains the same, while the geographic-distribution requirement
    Secretary of State); MCL 168.473b (requiring signatures on constitutional amendment
    petitions and initiative petitions to be made after the last November general election at
    which a Governor was elected); MCL 168.482(1) (requiring petitions to be 8½ inches by
    14 inches in size); MCL 168.482(2) (requiring the heading of the petition to be printed in
    capital letters in 14-point boldfaced type); MCL 168.482(3) (requiring a “summary in not
    more than 100 words of the purpose of the proposed amendment or question proposed” to
    “be printed in 12-point type” on the petition); id. (requiring the full text of the proposed
    amendment to be printed in 8-point type on the petition); id. (requiring the petition to
    indicate whether the proposal would alter or abrogate an existing provision of the