League Of Women Voters Of Michigan V Secretary Of State ( 2022 )
[…] has the power to determine whether a statute violates the constitution,” 11 this Court can
    nullify statutes to the extent that they are unconstitutional. 12 Nevertheless, the judiciary
    7
    Skinner, 502 Mich at 100, quoting In re Sanders, 
    495 Mich 394
    , 404; 852 NW2d 524
    (2014), citing Taylor, 
    468 Mich at 6
    .
    8
    In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Mich, 
    482 Mich 90
    , 98; 754 NW2d 259 (2008).
    9
    
    Id.
     (quotation marks, citation, and brackets omitted). See also Const 1963, art 3, § 2
    (“The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and
    judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly
    belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”).
    10
    Sharp v Lansing, 
    464 Mich 792
    , 810; 629 NW2d 873 (2001).
    11
    North Ottawa Community Hosp v Kieft, 
    457 Mich 394
    , 403 n 9; 578 NW2d 267 (1998).
    12
    See Marbury v Madison, 5 US (1 Cranch) 137, 178; 
    2 L Ed 60
     (1803) (“If then the courts