League Of Women Voters Of Michigan V Secretary Of State ( 2022 )
[…] her on the constitutionality of these three provisions. 4 The Attorney General opined that
    all three provisions violated the state and federal Constitutions. See OAG, 2019-2020, No.
    7,310 (May 22, 2019). 5 Like in the instant case, a cohort of similar plaintiffs challenged
    2
    For conformity with this geographic-distribution requirement, it also amended MCL
    168.477 to forbid the Board of State Canvassers from counting the signature of a registered
    elector from a congressional district above the 15% limit, and it amended MCL 168.482(4)
    to change the required form of petitions to include a declaration about the congressional
    district in which the signing electors reside.
    3
    It also added MCL 168.482c, which made it a misdemeanor for a petition circulator to
    “knowingly make[] a false statement concerning his or her status as a paid signature
    gatherer or volunteer signature gatherer . . . .”
    4
    By statute, the Attorney General gives opinions on questions of law posed by state
    officers. MCL 14.32.
    5
    Specifically, the Attorney General’s opinion was that the geographic-distribution