League Of Women Voters Of Michigan V Secretary Of State ( 2022 )
[…] those provisions and unduly burdens and restricts the people’s ability to initiate change by
    way of initiatives, referendums, and voter-initiated constitutional amendments.
    20
    Protect Mich Constitution v Secretary of State, 
    492 Mich 860
    , 861 (2012) (MARKMAN,
    J., concurring).
    21
    Before 
    2018 PA 608
     was enacted, petition signatures were gathered and sorted on a
    countywide basis; therefore, other provisions of the Michigan Election Law had to be
    amended to comply with the geographic-distribution requirement in 
    2018 PA 608
    . See
    MCL 168.477(1) (“The board of state canvassers may not count toward the sufficiency of
    a petition described in this section any valid signature of a registered elector from a
    congressional district submitted on that petition that is above the 15% limit described in
    [MCL 168.471].”); MCL 168.482(4) (requiring petition forms to specify the congressional
    district in which signatures are obtained).
    10
    Intervening defendant argues that the geographic-distribution requirement falls squarely