People of Michigan v. Treavion Lawrence-Kenyatta Person ( 2021 )
[…] drove her vehicle away. Considering these circumstances, amendment of the armed robbery
    charge “did not result in unfair surprise, inadequate notice, or an insufficient opportunity to
    defend.” Id. at 17 (quotation marks omitted). Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion by granting the prosecution’s motion to amend the information. Perry, 317 Mich App
    at 594-595.
    Defendant also argues that he had a statutory right to a preliminary examination on the new
    charge, which was violated by the trial court’s refusal to remand for one. MCL 767.42(1) states
    that “[a]n information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had
    a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless
    that person waives his statutory right to an examination.” In People v McGee, 
    258 Mich App 683
    ,
    693-694; 672 NW2d 191 (2003), this Court considered a defendant’s argument that “she was
    denied her right to a preliminary examination when the trial court granted the prosecutor’s motion