People of Michigan v. Treavion Lawrence-Kenyatta Person ( 2021 )
[…] Officer Lomakoski. According to Officer Lomakoski, he saw defendant cross Saginaw Street
    -4-
    against the signal, which caused some automobiles traveling on the road to brake to avoid hitting
    defendant. Officer Lomakoski described defendant’s behavior as a civil infraction called
    jaywalking. While Officer Lomakoski used the common parlance of “jaywalking” to describe
    defendant’s alleged infraction, the prosecution argued before the trial court that Officer Lomakoski
    actually witnessed a violation of MCL 257.676b(1), which states in relevant part, “a person,
    without authority, shall not block, obstruct, impede, or otherwise interfere with the normal flow of
    vehicular . . . traffic upon a public street or highway in this state, . . . with his or her person.” A
    violator of this statute “is responsible for a civil infraction.” MCL 257.676b(4). Additionally,
    MCL 257.613 requires that pedestrians crossing a road with “special pedestrian control signals”