Skarpelos v. Weiser Asset Mgmt., Ltd. C/W 79526 ( 2022 )
[…] OF
    NEVADA
    5
    MTA .460.
    contract exists is one of fact, requiring this court to defer to the district
    court's findings unless they are clearly erroneous or not based on
    substantial evidence." Id. at 672-73, 
    119 P.3d at 1257
    .
    We see no reason to overturn the district court's determination
    to award the stock to Skarpelos, because the requirements for the transfer
    of said ownership were not met. See NRS 78.240 (providing that shares of
    stock are "personal property and may be transferred "as provided in
    chapter 104 of NRS"); NRS 104.8304(3) (providing that a valid transfer
    requires delivery of both the stock certificate and the endorsement "if the
    endorsement is on a separate docuniene); NRS 104.8102(1)(g) (defining
    [e]ndorsement'" as "a signature that alone or accompanied by other words
    is made on a security certificate in registered form or on a separate
    document for the purpose of assigning, transferring or redeeming the
    security or granting a power to assign, transfer or redeem it."). Weiser
    failed to prove an essential term of a contract for the sale of restricted stock
    because it did not provide the name of the alleged third-party buyer which,
    according to NATCO's counsel's trial testimony, is one of the steps required
    to transfer ownership.