Kenneth L. Berry v. Bay, Ltd. ( 2022 )
[…] , 154 (Tex. 2015). “An appellate court has the authority in looking at the entire
    record to draw on the common knowledge of the justices of the court and their legal
    experience and to view the issue in light of the experience and the amount in controversy.”
    Keith v. Keith, 
    221 S.W.3d 156
    , 169 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.).
    B.    Sanctions
    Like attorney’s fees, the then-controlling version of the TCPA required sanctions
    be assessed against a party whose suit was dismissed under the TCPA. Acts of June 17,
    2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 341, § 2, sec. 27.009(a)(2), 2011 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. Ch.
    341 (H.B. 2973) (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a)(2)).
    The sanctions should be “sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from
    bringing similar actions described in this chapter.” Id.; Pisharodi v. Colum. Valley
    Healthcare Sys., L.P., 
    622 S.W.3d 74
    , 90 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2020, no
    pet.). “A trial court abuses its discretion if the sanctions awarded are greater than
    10
    necessary to promote compliance.” Landry’s, Inc. v.