McGowan v. State , 377 P.2d 975 ( 1963 )
[…] It is urged by the defendant that reversible error was committed when after the case was submitted to the jury the bailiff entered into the jury room and communicated with them in violation of Title 22 O.S. (1951) § 857.

    From the record, it appears that after the case had been submitted to the jury, the bailiff did enter the jury room and converse with the jury. Nothing further appears of record, nor, does it appear that any effort was made by the defendant to establish that he was prejudiced by the unauthorized violation of Title 22 O.S. (1951) § 857 which provides: '

    "After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court, or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring, one or more officers must be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, nor do so themselves, unless it be by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed upon a verdict, and to return them into court when they have so agreed, or when ordered by the court.”

    On Oral Argument the Attorney General, while not confessing error, acknowledged that the State could not conscientiously defend the record.