Dainton v. Watson , 650 P.2d 277 ( 1982 )
[…] The pertinent issue is whether or not the subscribing witnesses to the will, Marty Fernau and Gemila Stetson, each signed the will under the conditions prescribed by § 2-6-112, W.S.1977. Such section provides in pertinent part:

    “ * * * [A]ll wills to be valid shall be in writing, or typewritten, witnessed by two (2) competent witnesses and signed by the testator or by some person in his presence and by his express direction. ‡ ⅜ ‡ 9

    In this respect, both subscribing witnesses, Marty Fernau and Gemila Stetson, furnished sworn affidavit testimony in writing pursuant to § 2-6-205(a), W.S.1977. Section 2-6-205(a) provides in pertinent part:

    “ * * * [Pjroof of a will may be made by the oral or written testimony of one or more of the subscribing witnesses to the will. If the testimony is in writing, it shall be substantially in the following form * *

    The form was used for the testimony of both subscribing witnesses in this case. That subscribed and sworn to by Marty Fernau reads as follows:

    “I reside in the County of Natronaf,] State of Wyoming; I knew the testator on the 7th day of July[,] 1977 the date of the instrument, the original or exact re*279production of which is attached hereto, now shown to me, and purporting to be the last Will and Testament of the said Verlie 0. Altman[.] I am one of the subscribing witnesses to said instrument; and on the said date of said instrument, I knew Gemila Stetson[,] the other subscribing witness; and said instrument was exhibited to me and to the other subscribing witness by the testator, who declared the s'ame to be his Last Will and Testament, and was signed by the testator at Lusk in the County of Niobrara[,] State of Wyoming on the date shown in said instrument, in the presence of myself and the other subscribing witness; and the other subscribing witness and I then and there, at the request of the testator, in the presence of said testator, and in the presence of each other, subscribed our names thereto as witnesses.”

    That subscribed and sworn to by Gemila Stetson was worded the same, except that the name “Marty Fernau” replaced the name “Gemila Stetson.” The affidavits and their contents were made known to the jury.

    Additionally, Gemila Stetson testified in part as follows: