Nat'l Conf. of Personal Mgrs. v. Edmund Brown, Jr. , 690 F. App'x 461 ( 2017 )
[…] licenses. But § 1700.19(b) merely provides than an actual license must contain an
    address of the location in which the licensee is authorized to conduct business as a
    talent agency – the law does not preclude out-of-state parties from becoming
    licensed talent agencies.
    NCOPM also argues that § 1700.44(d) creates a discriminatory two-tier
    system for talent representation, because out-of-state parties cannot become
    licensed and therefore any out-of-state party can only negotiate an employment
    contract with the consent of an in-state licensed agency. But § 1700.44(d) merely
    provides that “[i]t is not unlawful” for an unlicensed person or corporation to act
    “in conjunction with, and at the request of, a licensed talent agency in the
    negotiation of an employment contract.” It does not preclude out-of-state
    4
    licensees.
    In addition, NCOPM argues that § 1700.12(b) is discriminatory because it
    imposes a $50 fee on in-state talent agency offices. This is true, but this $50 fee