State ex rel. W.B. , 11 So. 3d 60 ( 2009 )
[…] |sThe juvenile court judge found that W.B.’s disrobing in Marneisha’s bedroom and waiting for her to return to the room rose to the level of a lewd1 or lascivious 2 act in the presence of a child whose age was established to be in excess of two years younger than that of W.B.’s.3 Based on the fact that no evidence was presented to refute the testimony given at trial, we cannot find that the juvenile court judge was clearly wrong in his finding that W.B. was guilty of indecent behavior with a juvenile.

    As for the charge of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling, La. R.S. 14:62.2 states:

    The unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in Article 60.

    On appeal W.B. argues that because there was insufficient evidence of the indecent behavior with a juvenile, the underlying felony does not exist to support the charge of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling. However, this Court’s affirmation of the juvenile court judge’s determination of guilt as to the indecent behavior charge causes that argument to fail. Additionally, the uncontested testimony provided by Ms. Nash and Marneisha confirmed that *63W.B.’s entrance into the bedroom was unauthorized.