Cook v. Ochsner Foundation Hospital , 319 F. Supp. 603 ( 1970 )
[…] We do not feel that it is necessary to delve into the legislative history of the Hill-Burton Act in order to reach this conclusion. Rather, we are of the opinion that the act, by its own terms, makes it plain that persons unable to pay for medical services are one of the chief sets of beneficiaries of this legislation. It is a matter of the clearest logic that the only real beneficiaries of a hospital program are the people who need or may need medical treatment. This includes people of all classes, whether rich or poor. Thus, 42 U.S.C. § 291(a) states that:

    "The purpose of this subchapter is—
    "(a) to assist the several States in the carrying out of their programs for the construction and modernization of such public or other nonprofit community hospitals and other medical facilities as may be necessary, in conjunction with existing facilities, to furnish adequate hospital, clinic, or similar services to all their people; * * *." (Emphasis added.)

    And 42 U.S.C. § 291c(e) is even stronger evidence that persons unable to pay for medical services were among the chief beneficiaries sought to be served by the act.