Cook v. Ochsner Foundation Hospital , 319 F. Supp. 603 ( 1970 )
[…] This argument was raised in another case involving the Hill-Burton Act but was firmly rejected. Stanturf v. Sipes, 224 F. Supp. 883, 889 (W.D.Mo.1963), aff'd 335 F.2d 224 (8th Cir. 1964).

    It is the opinion of this Court that great weight must be given to the decision of Gomez v. Florida State Employment Service, 417 F.2d 569 (5th Cir. 1969). This case did not involve the Hill-Burton Act, but we believe that the reasoning expressed in Gomez is fully applicable to the case at bar. The court in Gomez was concerned with the Wagner-Peyser Act of 1933, 29 U.S.C. § 49 et seq., which creates a bureau known as the United States Employment Service "[i]n order to promote the establishment and maintenance of a national system of public employment offices * * *." 29 U.S.C. § 49. In order to receive the benefits of appropriations made under the Wagner-Peyser Act, a state must undertake certain obligations, including those duties imposed by regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to said act. 29 U.S.C. §§ 49c, 49k.