Cook v. Ochsner Foundation Hospital , 319 F. Supp. 603 ( 1970 )
[…] Any state wishing to participate in the Hill-Burton program may submit a state plan, which plan must designate a state agency as the sole agency for administering the plan. 42 U.S.C. § 291d. Furthermore, in order to receive Hill-Burton funds, a state must adhere to certain general regulations prescribed by the Surgeon General with the approval of the Federal Hospital Council and the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare. Relevant to this requirement is 42 U.S.C. § 291c(e), which provides:

    "The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Federal Hospital Council and the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, shall by general regulations prescribe—
    * * * * * *
    "(e) that the State plan shall provide for adequate hospitals, and other facilities for which aid under this part is available, for all persons residing in the State, and adequate hospitals (and such other facilities) to furnish needed services for persons unable to pay therefor. Such regulations may also require that before approval of an application for a project is recommended by a State agency to the Surgeon General for approval under this part, assurance shall be received by the State from the applicant that * * * there will be made available in the facility or portion thereof to be constructed or modernized a reasonable volume of services to persons unable to pay therefor, but an exception shall be made if such a requirement is not feasible from a financial viewpoint." (Emphasis added)

    Pursuant to the above statutory provision, the following regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 53.111(b), was promulgated: