Julie Beberman v. Secretary US Dept of State ( 2022 )
[…] she was entitled to per diem. On appeal, Beberman argues the discovery would have
    established that the State Department could have predicted that she would be in
    Washington, D.C. only temporarily and therefore should have “placed her on TDY with
    be deemed permanently assigned to Washington, and thus entitled to benefits enjoyed by
    non-grievant Foreign Service members. But she claims this retroactive permanent
    assignment “did not make [her] whole” because she was deprived of per diem. Appellant’s
    Br. 35.
    6
    The relevant portion of 
    22 U.S.C. § 3981
    (a)(1) states “[t]he Secretary shall designate and
    classify positions in the Department and at Foreign Service posts which are to be occupied
    by members of the Service.”
    7
    per diem, rather than follow SOP D-01.” Appellant’s Br. 55. The Department followed
    SOP     D-01 because it manages Foreign Service members on temporary interim relief;
    she was not on TDY because she was no longer assigned to Embassy Malabo. There is no