Public Service Commission v. Jackson County Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc. , 50 S.W.3d 764 ( 2000 )
[…] KRS 278.030(2) provides that “Every utility shall furnish adequate, efficient and reasonable service, and may establish reasonable rules governing the conduct of its business and the conditions under which it shall be required to render service.” KRS 278.260(1) authorizes the PSC to investigate any unsafe practices or acts affecting or relating to the service of the utility or any service in connection therewith.

    *768The PSC assessed penalties against the utilities under KRS 278.990(1). That statute provides:

    (1) Any officer, agent, or employee of a utility, as defined in KRS 278.010, and any other person who willfully violates any of the provisions of this chapter or any regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or fails to obey any order of the commission from which all rights of appeal have been exhausted, or who procures, aids, or abets a violation by any utility, shall be subject to either a civil penalty to be assessed by the commission not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each offense or a criminal penalty of imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, or both. If any utility willfully violates any of the provisions of this chapter or any regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or does any act therein prohibited, or fails to perform any duty imposed upon it under those sections for which no penalty has been provided by law, or fails to obey any order of the commission from which all rights of appeal have been exhausted, the utility shall be subject to a civil penalty to be assessed by the commission for each offense not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). Each act, omission, or failure by an officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by a utility and acting within the scope of his employment shall be deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of the utility, (emphasis added).

    The court below determined under King, that 807 KAR 5:041 did not apply to independent contractors of the utilities. We do not believe that King, controls.