Public Service Commission v. Jackson County Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc. , 50 S.W.3d 764 ( 2000 )
[…] Unless otherwise specified by the commission, the utility shall use applicable provisions in the following publications as standards of accepted good engineering practice for construction and maintenance of plant and facilities, herein incorporated by reference: (1) National Electrical Safety Code; ANSI C-2.1990 Edition,....

    The introduction to the NESC states that: “These rules contain the basic provisions that are considered necessary for the safety of employees and the public under the specified conditions.”

    KRS 278.030(2) provides that “Every utility shall furnish adequate, efficient and reasonable service, and may establish reasonable rules governing the conduct of its business and the conditions under which it shall be required to render service.” KRS 278.260(1) authorizes the PSC to investigate any unsafe practices or acts affecting or relating to the service of the utility or any service in connection therewith.

    *768The PSC assessed penalties against the utilities under KRS 278.990(1). That statute provides: