Public Service Commission v. Jackson County Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc. , 50 S.W.3d 764 ( 2000 )
[…] The PSC is a creature of statute and has only such powers as granted by the General Assembly. Boone Co. Water and Sewer District v. PSC, Ky., 949 S.W.2d 588 (1997). Thus, any issue involving the PSC’s authority is necessarily one of statutory analysis. KRS 278.040 gives the PSC exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of utility rates and service and provides that the PSC shall enforce the provisions of KRS Chapter 278. KRS 278.040(1) and (2). To that end, the statute gives the PSC the authority to adopt regulations to implement the provision of KRS Chapter 278. KRS 278.040(3).

    KRS 278.280 provides in pertinent part: (1) Whenever the commission, ... finds that the ... practices, equipment, appliances, facilities or service of any utility subject to its jurisdiction, ... are unjust, unreasonable, unsafe, improper, inadequate or insufficient, the commission shall determine the just, reasonable, safe, proper, adequate or sufficient rules, regulations, practices, ... .to be observed, furnished, constructed, enforced or employed, and shall fix the same by its order, rule or regulation.
    (2) The commission shall prescribe rules for the performance of any service or the furnishing of any commodity of the character furnished or supplied by the utility....