State v. Brown , 2017 Ohio 4241 ( 2017 )
[…] to its brief in opposition to appellant’s motion to vacate void judgment.       Appellee
    maintains the trial court properly applied the doctrine of res judicata and requests this
    court affirm the trial court’s decision to deny the motion.
    {¶11} We address appellant’s assignments of error together. Appellant argues
    the trial court erred in finding his arguments were barred by res judicata. Appellant
    3
    maintains his judgment of conviction was void and not subject to res judicata because
    the trial court acted in contravention of R.C. 2945.11, which states in pertinent part: “In
    charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law necessary for the
    information of the jury in giving its verdict.” Appellant argues the trial court failed to
    instruct the jury on “all matters of law necessary” when it did not instruct the jury on any
    lesser-included offenses or on the defense of accident.
    {¶12} “In general, a void judgment is one that has been imposed by a court that