People v. Bylsma , 493 Mich. 17 ( 2012 )
[…] In Kolanek, we established the relationship between these two separate protections
    from prosecution for offenses involving marijuana. Because “the plain language of § 8
    does not require compliance with the requirements of § 4,” a defendant who is unable to
    satisfy the requirements of § 4 may nevertheless assert the § 8 affirmative defense.27
    Accordingly, we must examine these provisions independently.
    Sections 4(a) and 4(b) contain parallel immunity provisions that apply,
    respectively, to registered qualifying patients and to registered primary caregivers.
    25
    Kolanek, 491 Mich at 394, quoting MCL 333.26427(a) (alteration in original).
    26
    For instance, California specifically contemplates that “[q]ualified patients, persons
    with valid identification cards, and the designated primary caregivers of qualified patients
    and persons with identifications cards” may “associate within the State of California in
    order collectively or cooperatively to cultivate marijuana for medical purposes . . . .” Cal
    Health & Safety Code 11362.775. Colorado goes one step further and specifically allows