BOYSON, KAREN v. KWASOWSKY, IRENE ( 2015 )
[…] motor vehicle.” That category included motorcyclists on a par with
    pedestrians (see Perkins v Merchants Mut. Ins. Co., 41 NY2d 394, 396-
    397). The statute was amended in 1977 to exclude occupants of
    motorcycles from such benefits (see L 1977, ch 892, § 9), thereby
    terminating the treatment of motorcycle occupants “as pedestrians
    rather than motorists [who] enjoy the benefits of no-fault at no cost”
    (Mem of Legislature, 1977 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY at 2448). The
    successor of the amended statute, Insurance Law § 5103 (a) (1),
    currently provides that, under a policy of insurance issued on an
    automobile, first-party benefits are available to “[p]ersons, other
    than occupants of another motor vehicle or a motorcycle” (id.
    [emphasis added]; see Carbone v Visco, 115 AD2d 948, 948; Innes v
    Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co., 106 AD2d 899, 899). The exclusions in the
    Kemper and Farm and Family insurance policies of “any person while
    occupying a motorcycle” are consistent with Insurance Law § 5103 (a)