Michael E. Wisehart v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] State, 
    700 N.E.2d 1189
    , 1190 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). “An abuse
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1711-CR-2599 | August 3, 2018   Page 6 of 13
    of discretion occurs when the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of
    the facts and circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable, and actual
    deductions to be drawn therefrom.” McCarty, 94 N.E.3d at 353. “The court
    determines the conditions of probation and may revoke probation if the
    conditions are violated.” Seals, 
    700 N.E.2d at 1190
    .
    [12]   Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-2.3(b)(1) provides that “[w]hen a person is placed
    on probation, the person shall be given a written statement specifying . . . the
    conditions of probation[.]” “The intent behind Indiana Code section 35-38-2-
    2.3 is ‘to provide a defendant with prospective notice of the standard of conduct
    required of him or her while on probation and to prohibit the imposition of