Hibernia Energy III, LLC v. Ferae Naturae, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Second, in August 2019, Patco made a partial assignment of its interest in the underlying
    judgment to Appellee Ferae Natura, LLC (Ferae). That assignment was limited to any interests in
    oil, gas and other minerals owned by the Casses, or their heirs or assignees, in Reagan County.
    This assignment was duly filed in the Reagan County public records.
    To keep the 2008 original abstract of judgment alive as required by the Property Code,
    Patco filed a First Subsequent Abstract of Judgment in July 2018. 2 This abstract reflected the same
    2
    Section 52.006 of the Texas Property Code provides that “a judgment lien continues for 10 years following the date
    of recording and indexing the abstract, except that if the judgment becomes dormant during that period the lien ceases
    to exist.” TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 52.006 (a).
    4
    $25,000 credit to Frank, and stated that, as of June 1, 2018, with post judgment interest, Frank
    owed $34,896,266.54 and Michael owed $4,946,733.43 on the judgment.
    E. The Casses’ Assignment of Their Interests in the Branch Lease