Hibernia Energy III, LLC v. Ferae Naturae, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] by Frank in Dallas County to allow the Stephens Entities to begin collecting on their judgment The
    sheriff executed on properties held by Frank in August 1999, and Frank was given a $25,000 credit
    on the judgment.
    C. The 2008 Creation of the Judgment Liens
    In July 2008 (after we issued our mandate affirming the trial court’s final judgment as
    reformed) the Stephens Entities filed an abstract of judgment in several counties in Texas where
    the Casses owned property. See TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 52.001 (providing that the filing of an
    abstract of judgment “constitutes a lien on and attaches to any real property of the defendant, other
    3
    than real property exempt from seizure or forced sale under Chapter 41”). The abstract stated that
    together with court costs and prejudgment interest, as of July 1, 2008, Frank owed $13,178,325.88,
    and Michael owed $1,911,741.24 on the judgment. In addition, it reflected that Frank was entitled