Osteopathic Hospital Founders Ass'n v. Oklahoma Department of Public Safety ex rel. Oklahoma Highway Patrol Department , 892 P.2d 671 ( 1995 )
[…] Under 22 O.S.1991 § 1115.2(A)(3), a person who, like Whitsell, is arrested for driving while impaired or under the influence of alcohol, for eluding or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer, or for operating a motor vehicle without a valid driver’s license or while the license is under suspension or revocation may not be released upon personal recognizance. Section 1115.2(B) provides that the arresting “officer shall deliver the person ... to an appropriate magistrate” but if no magistrate is available the person “shall be placed in the custody of the appropriate municipal or county jailor or custodian” to be held until the magistrate is available. Because he was not eligible for release on his personal recognizance, County had a duty to accept custody of Whitsell.

    However, this conclusion does not end the inquiry. The critical issue is when did that duty arise.